Visa Po!

Visas for Filipinos

Question About H2b Visa Cap

Maria asks…

Can anybody explain Work Visas for Career in US?

(L1 and H1 process) for Professionals residing in India

Best Answer:

Work visas for US:
U.S. Businesses use the H-1B program to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise. Example: scientists, engineers, or computer programmers. Temporary workers (H and L Visas) can work in the U.S. After a petition is submitted by the employer-to-be in the United States and is approved by the USCIS. H1B Visas are given to college-educated professionals. In this status, they can work for a total of six years in the United States. H1C Visas are for Registered Nurses, H2B for Non Agricultural Workers, H-3 for Trainees. The L Visa is for Intra-Company Transferees who are executives or managers of foreign-based companies or who are essential, specialized-knowledge employees.

H1-B visa Cap:
The numerical limitation on H-1B petitions for Fiscal Year 2010 is 65,000.

H1-B visa Cap Exemption:
Additionally, the first 20,000 H-1B petitions filed on behalf of individuals who have earned a U.S. Masters’ degree or higher are exempt from the fiscal year cap. Petitions for new H-1B employment are exempt from the annual cap if the beneficiaries will work at institutions of higher education or a related or affiliated nonprofit entities, or at nonprofit research organizations or governmental research organizations.

Applying for H1-B:
USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) begins accepting H-1B petitions subject to the Year 2011 cap on April 1, 2010. Cases are considered accepted on the date that USCIS takes possession of the petition; not the date that the petition is postmarked.

USCIS will monitor the number of petitions received and will notify the public of the date USCIS has received the necessary number of petitions to meet the H-1B cap, known as the “final receipt date.” To ensure a fair system, USCIS will, if needed, randomly select petitions received on the final receipt date, until the cap is reached.

H-1B petitions cannot be filed more than six months in advance of the requested start date. Petitions seeking an H-1B worker for an Oct. 1, 2010 start date cannot be filed earlier than April 1, 2010.

Applications under the excemptions categories can apply at any time.

About nextperk.com:
nextperk.com is an innovative recruitment solution for the Indian market. Our goal is to create value for both employers and placement agencies by opening up new horizons and opportunities for both parties. Visit US at http://www.nextperk.com.

Posted From Yahoo! Answers (for informational purposes only)

613 Total Views 2 Views Today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Visa Po! 1994-2014 © All Rights Reserved