Visa Po!

Visas for Filipinos

Question About How To Apply For US Visa

Paul asks…

Can I apply for a Student VISA when I’m in the US on a Tourist Waiver VISA from Singapore?

I have just been to the US Embassy in Singapore, and was told that I cannot apply for a student VISA while I am in the US on a tourist waiver VISA. I intend to visit my partner’s family in Parma for four months before Spring starts, and I have read on both the US Embassy site and the Singapore site that it is possible to apply for a student VISA after entering the US on a tourist VISA as long as you declare your intentions at the immigration port. I was told at the Embassy that I would be banned from entering the US should I attempt to apply for a student VISA while there on a tourist VISA.

This is the link to the Singapore US Embassy website, the details are under ‘Do I need a Student VISA?’
http://singapore.usembassy.gov/student_visas.html

This is the link to the US State website detailing under ‘When do I need to apply for my Student VISA?’
http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html

So, am I allowed to apply or not? This is really confusing me.

Best Answer:

No you can’t apply for a student visa as a user of the Visa Waiver Program. See the Q and As of the US DHS website which states:

Q: What Is the Advantage of Using the VWP?
A: The advantage of entering the United States under the VWP is that tourists and people wishing to conduct business in America can travel to the United States without obtaining visas from the U.S. Department of State.

Q: What Are the Disadvantages of Using the VWP?
A: If you are admitted to the United States under the VWP, you may not change or extend your non-immigrant status. If your admission is denied you have no right to administrative or judicial review, except as noted above. Likewise, if you are found to have previously violated the terms of your admission, you may not enter under the VWP ever again. Therefore, before using the VWP, you should carefully consider your options.

Http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/travel/id_visa/business_pleasure/vwp/vwp.xml ..

You may declare your intensions to change your status from visitor to student only if you are arriving at the U.S. Port of entry on a B1/B2 tourist visa, not under the Visa Waiver Program.

Posted From Yahoo! Answers (for informational purposes only)

886 Total Views 10 Views Today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Visa Po! 1994-2014 © All Rights Reserved