Visa Po!

Visas for Filipinos

Question About Requirements For US Visa From India

William asks…

Hi, I am planning to fly from US to India via airport transit in Spain.?

Hi, I am planning to fly from US to India via airport transit in Spain. My US visa has expired and I am going to get visa stamped before I fly back. Do i need airport transit visa?

Best Answer:

Indian nationals who have hold a valid visa for the United States of America are exempt from the Airport Transit Visa requirement for Spain when they return home after having used the visa.
Legal basis: EU Visa Code, Article 3
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2009:243:0001:0058:EN:PDF ..

You can transit without visa provided that you:
• continue your journey to a third country on a connecting flight within 24 hours
• hold a ticket with confirmed seats for your next destination
• hold all documents required for your next destination
• have your luggage checked through to your final destination
• do not leave the airport transit area
http://www.timaticweb.com/cgi-bin/tim_website_client.cgi?SpecData=1&VISA=&HEALTH=&page=both&PASSTYPES=pass&NA=IN&AR=00&EM=US&DE=IN&TR=ES&VT=US&selVisi=&user=VSB2C&subuser=VSB2C ..

Posted From Yahoo! Answers (for informational purposes only)

308 Total Views 2 Views Today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Visa Po! 1994-2014 © All Rights Reserved