Visa Po!

Visas for Filipinos

Question About US CR1 Visa Interview Questions

Thomas asks…

US Citizen through marriage, Canada, 18, which visa and how to make it happen?

Hello, my girlfriend is Canadian and wishes to live with me in America. She would marry me when she turns 18. It’s a decision purely out of love, and it’s still a ways off, but we are both very mature and know this is right. It would be during my last year of college, and she would stay at my parents in my hometown.

I have several questions about how to make this happen, and would like researched responses please.

1. What is the difference between a fiancee (K-1) visa and an Immigrant Visa for spouse (IR1 or CR1)? Does she need the K-1 in order to marry me so she could apply for the Immigrant Visa?
2. I’ve heard about having an attorney for this process, is it recommended? How much would one cost?
3. What are these interviews like? Are they required for the fiancee visa? Do I need to be present?
4. After I graduate we plan to move out of our hometown. Would the domicile requirement of having a permanent residence cause US any trouble?
5. And importantly, how much progress can we make on any of these documents before she is officially 18?

Thank you!

Best Answer:

1. What is the difference between a fiancee (K-1) visa and an Immigrant Visa for spouse (IR1 or CR1)? Does she need the K-1 in order to marry me so she could apply for the Immigrant Visa?
– K-1 is a fiancee visa wherein you are required to get married within 90 days upon arrival in the US of your fiancee.In IR1 or CR1, it is an immigrant visa and the marriage will take place first before you file a petition for her.So the difference is in K-1 you will have to file the petition first and you will get married when she gets here in the US.

2. I’ve heard about having an attorney for this process, is it recommended? How much would one cost?
-If your case is not complicated you can file and start the petition process without a lawyer.All you need to do is read and re-read if you have to the instructions and requirements of the petition you will file which is available in www.uscis.gov.

3. What are these interviews like? Are they required for the fiancee visa? Do I need to be present?
-For a fiancee visa interview, she will be interviewed first by a Pre-screener and the question will more likely the basic information about you and her.The it is followed by an interview with a Consular Officer which will be more questions again about the relationship and how well you know each other.You don’t need to be present during the interview.Some Embassies doesn’t even allow petitioner to be present because they want the fiancee to answer the question themselves and not be helped by the petitioning fiance.

4. After I graduate we plan to move out of our hometown. Would the domicile requirement of having a permanent residence cause US any trouble?
-You can still move but in case she filed for a permanent residence already and both of you has to move or relocate, she needs to inform the USCIS her new address.There is a form that she can accomplished for this at at www.uscis.gov.

5. And importantly, how much progress can we make on any of these documents before she is officially 18?
-Start compiling proofs of your visits like pictures, plane tickets, emails, telephone bills, hotel accomodations.You can read all the requirements and documentations you need to file for K-1 or IR1/CR1 at www.uscis.gov.

Note: Please be reminded that there is an income requirement for you to be able to petition her.If your income will not be enough you can ask your parents or a relative to co-sponsor your fiancee so you will be able to meet the income requirement.

Posted From Yahoo! Answers (for informational purposes only)

819 Total Views 6 Views Today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Visa Po! 1994-2014 © All Rights Reserved