Visa Po!

Visas for Filipinos

Question About US Visa Medical Exam Philippines

Daniel asks…

how do i get my girlfriend from the Philippines to the US?

So we dated in the US for about a year, she then had to go back cause her work visa expired. I only make about 15k a year so I’ve asked my dad to co-sponsor her. He wants to know what this entails, meaning will he be responsible for her medical bills etc . Also should I file a fiance visa or go to the Philippines and get married there? Thanks!

Best Answer:

??ll he be responsible for her medical bills etc .

IF she goes on federal assistance, and IF the federal government decides to collect the payments from him, they can. So far the Feds have not chased anyone to collect. But who knows? That may change tomorrow.

?? Should I file a fiance visa or go to the Philippines and get married there?

There is no right or wrong answer. It depends on your preferences.

To bring your girlfriend to the USA you have two choices, apply for a Fiancee Visa, planning to marry once she arrives in the USA, or marry first, then apply for a Spousal Visa.

Applying for a Fiancee visa (as of today) is much quicker.

The K-1 fiancee visa allows your fiancee to come to the USA to marry you. Once here you marry, then apply for her Green Card.

The average time from submitting your Fiancee petition to USCIS till she has her interview, and the visa in her passport is now about 5 to 7 months.

Costs:
$340 Fiancee visa filing fee, when she originally applies to USCIS
$200 medical exam fee, just prior to your interview at the consulate
$240 Visa application fee, just prior to your interview at the consulate
$1,070 Green Card application fee, after marriage, to allow her to remain permanently in the USA

The spousal visa process is currently much slower, and is taking on average 10 to 14 months from the time you submit your petition till she gets the visa stamped into her passport.

The CR-1 marriage visa process, automatically includes approval for the Green Card.

Costs:
$420 Spousal visa filing fee, when you originally apply to USCIS
$80 Affidavit of Support Fee, paid to Department of State (National Visa Center), about 7 months
$230 Visa application fee, paid to Department of State (National Visa Center), about 8 months
$200 medical exam fee, just prior to your interview at the consulate

Comparison

A. The proof that you have a “bone fide” relationship is the same.
See how to prove your relationship is bone fide:
http://fianceevisaservices.com/genuine-relationship-video.html

B. Spousal Visa takes at least 3 to 9 months longer

C. Paperwork: Fiancee Visa: 2 document submissions, Spousal Visa: 3 document submissions.

D. Minimum Income Eligibility is $18,913 annual income for Spouse versus $15,130 for Fiancee

K1 Fiancee Visa

Pro: You can apply as soon as you have met face to face
Con: If you do not meet financial eligibility: Some consulates may not allow use of a financial co-sponsor

CR1 Spousal Visa

Pro: Green card is included, you save about $800 in fees.
Pro: If you do not meet financial eligibility: Use of a financial co-sponsor is permitted
Con: You must marry first before submitting.
Con: Takes much longer
Con: Three sets of documents to prepare

More details and video explanation are at
http://fianceevisaservices.com/choosing-marriage-visas.html

Best of luck with your plans

Fred Wahl
Matchmaker

Posted From Yahoo! Answers (for informational purposes only)

502 Total Views 2 Views Today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Visa Po! 1994-2014 © All Rights Reserved