Visa Po!

Visas for Filipinos

Question About US Visa Types List

Ken asks…

Can I have two J1 visas?

I am currently working in the US on a J-1 visa, which expires in December.

The thing is I am starting up a company with two partners, and I´d need to stay longer in the US. Can the very company I am starting up sponsor me so that I can be on (again) a J-1 next year?

thanks!

Best Answer:

The US state department maintains the list of eligible sponsors. The intent of the J visa is for a foreign visitor to do some temporary work in the US then return home. The J visa is also fairly limiting in the type of work you are able to do, from the sound of it I would have to guess the type of work you want to do doesn’t match one of those categories. I would have to say the chances of getting a J visa under the circumstances you stated are pretty bleak.

Posted From Yahoo! Answers (for informational purposes only)

500 Total Views 2 Views Today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Visa Po! 1994-2014 © All Rights Reserved