Visa Po!

Visas for Filipinos

Question About US Work Visa Sponsorship

Susan asks…

How can someone be eligible to work in the US, without Visa Sponsorship?

Just curiosity.

Best Answer:

H-1B Visa is for workers in specialty occupations.

Http://www.visanow.com/immigration-attorney/H1B-visa.asp

Permanent Residency

I-140 A petition used to apply for permanent residence based on employment in the U.S. An I-140 petition is called an Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker and permits qualifying employees in the U.S. To apply for an immigrant visa, also referred to as permanent residence, or the “Green Card.”

The L-1A visa is for persons employed at a managerial or executive level for at least one of the previous three years at a non-U.S. Firm, corporation, or other legal entity, who will come to the U.S. To work, in a managerial or executive position, at its related entity in the United States, or will oversee the opening of a new entity in the United States which is affiliated with the non-U.S. Entity.

The L-1B visa is for persons employed for at least one year of the previous three years at a non-U.S. Firm, corporation, or other legal entity, who will come to the U.S. To work at its related entity in the United States as an employee who has specialized knowledge.

Etc, etc…..bye

Posted From Yahoo! Answers (for informational purposes only)

434 Total Views 2 Views Today

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Visa Po! 1994-2014 © All Rights Reserved