Visa Po!

Visas for Filipinos

Privacy Policy

At Visa Po! (www.visapo.com), the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance. This Privacy Policy outlines what type of personal information is received and collected by Visa Po! at www.visapo.com and how it is used.

If you require anymore information or have any questions about our Privacy Policy, feel free to contact US by email at support@visapo.com.

Visa Po! is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified by using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information we collect
We may collect the following information:
– full name, age, nationality, job title
– contact information including email address and phone number
– demographic information such as zip code, preferences and interests
– other information relevant to providing our customer services, surveys and offers

What we do with information collected
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:
– Offer our US Visa Processing Service and other services to you.
– Internal record keeping.
– We may use the information to help improve our products and services.
– We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
– From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.  We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

– Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
– If you have previously agreed to US using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting US.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell US that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email US as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Children’s Privacy
Visa Po! does not normally collect information from children under the age of 13 and does not target its website to children under 13.  We will only collect such information if deemed necessary in order for US to carry out our visa processing services.  We encourage parents and guardians to take a active role in their children’s online activities and interests to make sure no private information is allowed to be made public.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Collection of information to serve ads
We use third-party companies to serve ads and collect non-personally identifiable information (e.g., the pages you visit, and which links you click, which ads you see and click on, and the categories of search terms you enter) when you visit our web site.

These companies may use the information outlined above (which does not include your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

These companies often use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here (link to the NAI universal user opt-out).

Log Files
Like many other Web Sites, Visa Po! at www.visapo.com makes use of log files.  The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser used, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement throughout the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons
Visa Po! at www.visapo.com does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps US analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help US provide you with a better website by enabling US to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives US access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with US.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

DoubleClick DART Cookie
Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.visapo.com.
Google’s use of the DART Cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to www.visapo.com and other sites on the Internet.
Users may opt out of the use of the DART Cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include …

Google Adsense
Commission Junction
Adbrite
Clickbank
Amazon
Kontera

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to deliver the advertisements and links that appear on www.visapo.com send them directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

www.visapo.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.visapo.com privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Visa Po! may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January 2014.

Our Contact Details
Visa Po! welcomes your questions, comments and suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy.  Contact US and we’ll use every effort to promptly reply to your questions, comments and suggestions.

Visa Po! 1994-2014 © All Rights Reserved