Visa Po!

Visas for Filipinos

Other United States Visas for Filipinos

Filipino US Visas

List of Other United States Visas for Filipinos

At Visa Po! we only specialize in the US Fiancee Visa and US Spouse Visa, but we created this page to provide you some additional information on four (4) other types of US Visas.

1) US Tourist Visa
2) US Business Visa
3) US Student Visa
4) US Work Visa

Filipino US Tourist Visa
1) US B-2 Tourist Visa

The US B-2 Tourist Visa is a Non-Immigrant Visa for people from foreign countries wanting to enter the United States for pleasure, tourism or medical treatment.

This visa allows a foreign citizen to travel to the US Port of Entry and request permission from the Immigration Inspector of US Homeland Security to enter the country.

Do note, that by having an approved US Tourist Visa does not guarantee US entry.

How to Qualify for a US B-2 Tourist Visa

The US B-2 Tourist Visa is the most popular visa and many are approved yearly, but it comes with some strict requirements in order to qualify.  The presumption of US Immigration Law is that every US Tourist Visa applicant is intending to immigrate to the US.  In order to overcome this presumption, you must demonstrate to US Immigration that:
– The purpose of your trip is to enter the US strictly for pleasure, tourism, or medical treatment
– That you only plan to stay for a specific period of time
– Show evidence that you have enough funds or support to cover your expenses while you are in the US
– Prove that you have compelling social, family, and economic ties in your home country
– Prove that you have a permanent residence with biding ties that will insure you will return to your home country after your visit

How to Apply for a US B-2 Tourist Visa

– You apply for your United States B-2 Tourist Visa in person at the US Embassy in Manila or the US Consulate that has jurisdiction of your permanent place of residence
– Tourist Visas are subject scrutiny so it’s best to apply for your US Tourist Visa well in advance of your intended travel departure date
– You will be scheduled for a Visa Interview around 8 days after initial contact with the US Embassy
– During the application process, you will be asked to provide fingerprints, a photograph and answer some questions

Required Documents for a US B-2 Tourist Visa

– Completed Non-Immigrant B-2 US Tourist Visa Application, Form DS-160
– A Philippine Passport valid for 6 months beyond the intended period of stay in the United States
– A 2″ x 2″ Passport size photo

If seeking travel for medical treatment, in addition to the documents above, you must provide:
– A medical diagnosis from a local physician explaining the nature of your ailment and the reason you require medical treatment in the United States
– A letter from a physician or medical facility in the US expressing a willingness to treat your specific ailment and detailing the projected length and cost of treatment (including all fees and related expenses)
– A statement of financial responsibility that will show how or who will pay for your transportation, medical, and living expenses while in the US.  Often proven in the form of bank statements or other statements of income.

Other Info about the US B-2 Tourist Visa

– There are no assurances or guarantees of a US B-2 Tourist Visa being approved and issued. There are many reasons it can be denied
– Your travel plans and any purchase of non-refundable airline tickets should wait until the visa has been approved and issued
– Visitors are not permitted to accept any form of employment during their visit in the US
– You cannot study on this visa.  You must apply for a Student Visa (see below for more)
– You can stay for a maximum of 6 months at directed by officials at the Port of Entry. You can apply for another 6 month extension and pay applicable fees.
– It is important that you depart on or before the last day you are authorized to be in the US based on the specific End Date shown the Arrival-Departure Record, Form I-94, that will be given to you once you arrive in the US. Failure to depart by this date, will cause you to be in ‘out-of-status’ condition and will subject you to possible fines, deportation, and inability to return to the US in the future

Read More about the US B-2 Tourist Visa

Filipino US Vistor Visa Picture


2) US B-1 Business Visa

Filipino US Business VisaThe US B-1 Business Visa is a Non-Immigrant Visa for people from foreign countries wanting to enter the United States for business activities.  This visa follows the same guidelines as for the US B-2 Tourist Visa stated above.

Read More about the US B-1 Business Visa


3) US Student Visa

Filipino US Student VisaThe United States welcomes Filipino men and women who come to the US to study or participate in an student exchange program.  Before applying for the US Student Visa, all student and exchange program applicants are required to take a test and be accepted and approved for their school program.  When accepted, the educational institutions and program sponsors will provide you with the necessary approval documentation (Form I-20) to be submitted along with your US Student Visa application.

The F-1 Student Visa is for those students attending a university, college, high school, private elementary school, seminary, conservatory, or other academic institutions, including a language training program.  The M-1 Student Visa is for those students attending a vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution, other than language training programs.  The J-1 Student Visa is for those participating in the foreign exchange program and the aim is to foster international relations by bringing exchange student visitors to the US to acquire skills that can be utilized in their home country.

The Student Visa, like the Tourist Visa and Business Visa, allows a foreign citizen to travel to the US Port of Entry and request permission from the Immigration Inspector of US Homeland Security to enter the country.  Do note, that by having an approved Student Visa does not guarantee US entry.

How to Qualify for a US Student Visa

The US Embassy in Manila or the US Consulate that has jurisdiction of your permanent place of residence will determine whether or not you qualify for the Student Visa.  Some of the requirements in order to qualify are the same as for the Tourist and Business Visas.  Again, the presumption of US Immigration Law is that every US Student Visa applicant is intending to immigrate to the US.  In order to overcome this presumption, you must demonstrate to US Immigration that:

– You have a residence abroad and have no intention of abandoning the residence
– You intend to depart from the United States upon completion of the course of study
– You possess sufficient funds or allowances to pursue the chosen course of study

How to Apply for a US Student Visa

– You will apply for your United States Student Visa in person at the US Embassy in Manila or the US Consulate that has jurisdiction of your permanent place of residence
– Student Visas are subject scrutiny so it’s best to apply for your US Student Visa well in advance of your intended travel departure date
– You will be scheduled for a Visa Interview around 8 days after initial contact with the Embassy
– During the application process, you will be asked to provide fingerprints, a photograph and answer some questions

Required Documents for a US Student Visa

– Form I-20 signed and showing acceptance to your US school of choice
– Completed Non-Immigrant Student Visa Application, Form DS-160
– A Philippine Passport valid for 6 months beyond the intended period of stay in the United States
– A 2″ x 2″ Passport size photo

All applicants should be prepared to provide:
– Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended
– Scores from standardized tests required by the educational institution
– Financial evidence that shows you or your parents have sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period of your intended study

Other Info about the US Student Visa

– There are no assurances or guarantees of a Student Visa being approved and issued. There are many reasons it can be denied
– Your travel plans and any purchase of non-refundable airline tickets should wait until the visa has been approved and issued
– Students are not permitted to accept any form of employment during their stay in the US
– If you are going to the US primarily for tourism, but want to take a short course of study that is recreational, and the course is less than 18 hours per week, you may be able to do so on a B-1 Business or B-2 Visitor Visa
– Allow ample time to get your visa processing before you are to start scheduled classes, but no more than 120 days prior
– You are allowed to enter the US 30 days or less prior to scheduled class start date as reflected on your Form I-20. Any sooner, will require application for a Visitor Visa
– Students who are away from classed for more than 5 months, will need to re-apply for a new Student Visa
– Returning students will need a Form I-20 endorsed by their school that is recent within 12 months
– You can stay for the duration of your student status in order to complete your course of study
– It is important that you depart on or before the last day you are authorized to be in the US based on the specific End Date shown the Arrival-Departure Record, Form I-94, that will be given to you once you arrive in the US. Failure to depart by this date, will cause you to be in ‘out-of-status’ condition and will subject you to possible fines, deportation, and inability to return to the US in the future

Read More about the US F-1 or M-1 Student Visa

Read More about the US J-1 Foreign Exchange Student Visa


4) US Work VisaFilipino US Work Visa

There are basically two (2) types of US Work Visas.

1) The first is the US H-2B Work Visa.  It provides a great way for foreigners to work in the US on a temporary or seasonal basis, like over the summer in a hotel, resort, theme park or on a cruise ship.
2) The second, is the highly sought after US H-1B Work Visa.  The immediate advantage of the US H-1B Work Visa is that it is a ‘dual intent’ visa meaning that you won’t be denied for intentions on wanting to become a permanent US resident.  Meaning, when granted the visa, you will be allowed to apply for a US Green Card to gain legal US permanent residency.  The US H-1B Work Visa program is the primary method for US employers to recruit and hire International professionals from ‘specialty occupations’ that want to work in the US.  The US H-1B Work Visa program enables US employers to hire foreign professionals for a specific time period.  The US H-1B Work Visa allows workers in these ‘specialty occupations’ to work in the US for up to a total of six (6) years.

How to Qualify for a US Work Visa

To qualify for the US H-2B Work Visa, you must be available to work in a temporary nature, meaning able to work in a recurring seasonal need, intermittent need, peak time need, or for a one-time occurrence.  Normally no special training or education is required and the jobs are considered non-professional in nature.

To qualify for the US H-1B Work Visa you must have one of the following:
– A Bachelor or Master Degree (or foreign equivalent degree from your country
– 12 years work experience in a ‘specialty occupation’ that includes IT, Computing, Finance, Accounting, Banking, Marketing, Advertising, PR, Sales, Engineering (all types), Teaching, Health Care, Medical, Legal, Lawyers, Networking, Telecoms, Business, Management, Hospitality, and Scientific Research
– A mix of education and work experience (ie. two a (2) year diploma and six (6) years of work experience)

How to Apply for a US Work Visa

– You must first find a job with a US Sponsoring Company (employer) who will sponsor you for either a US H-1B or US H-2B Work Visa.  Go Here to Search our US Job Database
– Once you locate an employer and secure a job that you qualify for, the employer will file your Work Visa Application for you.
– Once your visa is approved, you can go to the US and start to work for your new employer.

Required Documents for a US Work Visa

– Valid passport and any pages showing current or expired US visas
– A US Sponsorship job offer from a US Sponsor Company
– High School Diploma (only if no college level education has been attained or job only requires it)
– Current Resume/CV describing in detail your employment history
– Employment verification in the from of dates and references (must correlate with information in your resume/CV)
– Certificates/Diplomas of training courses that apply to nature of job
– College Diplomas (Associate, Bachelor, Master, PhD) (for H1B jobs)
– College Transcripts/academic records) (for H1B jobs)
– Evidence of license from Professional Membership (if applicable) (for H1B jobs)

To bring your spouse and children with you, you will need to apply for an US H-4 Visa for each dependent.  The required documents are:
– Valid passport
– Copy of US H-1B Work Visa for spouse/parent
– Copy of US H-1B Sponsored Job approval letter for spouse/parent
– Marriage Certificate (if spouse)

US H-1B Work Visa Quota Cap

There is a cap on the number of US H-1B Work Visas issued each year and determined by the US Congress.   The 2014 US H-1B Work Visa cap is set at 85,000 workers plus an additional 20,000 workers for the International students that graduate with an MBA or higher from a US University.  The cap does not affect current US H-1B Work Visa holders transferring their visa to a new employer or workers that are part of non profit organizations, government research programs,  and institutions of higher education.

Other Info about the US Work Visa

– A US H-2B Work Visa duration is based on the needs of the US employer, not to exceed one (1) year (can be extended to up to three (3) years in some situations by employer) and you must plan to return back to your home country when the job and work authorization ends
– A US H-1B Work Visa is typically valid for up to six (6) years and entitles your spouse (husband or wife) and children (under age 21) to accompany you in the US on the US H-4 Dependent Visa.  This visa does not allow your spouse or children to work, as they would have to apply for their own US H-1B Work Visa
– There are no assurances or guarantees that a US H-1B Work Visa will be approved and issued.  Just like all visas, there are many reasons it can be denied
– Your travel plans and any purchase of non-refundable airline tickets should wait until the visa has been approved and issued.  Usually your employer will make these arrangements for you
– If for some reason your permanent residency petition (US Green Card) is denied, you would have to return to your home country after your term of service
– It is important that you depart on or before the last day you are authorized to be in the US based on the specific End Date shown the Arrival-Departure Record, Form I-94, that will be given to you once you arrive in the US.  Failure to depart by this date, will cause you to be in ‘out-of-status’ condition and will subject you to possible fines, deportation, and inability to return to the US in the future

Read More about the US Work Visa

Search our US Job Database

Again Visa Po! only specializes in the US K-1 Fiancee Visa and US CR-1 Spouse Visa, but we created this page to provide you some additional information on other types of US Visas.

Visa Po! 1994-2014 © All Rights Reserved